Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of The court opined that the defendant failed to aver any allegations or provide any facts or evidence that would give rise to a good faith basis to plead the defenses asserted. Or if the plaintiff "ratified," or permitted, the acts of the defendant, the plaintiff cannot file a complaint.